FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Jump to: 
Thu 7/27 Fri 7/28 Sat 7/29


Day 1, Thursday, July 27, 2017

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery and Smithsonian American Art Museum 8th St NW & F St NW (G St entrance) Washington, DC 20001
(Gallery Place Chinatown Metro Station, green/yellow and red lines)

Nan McEvoy Auditorium (bottom floor)

11:30 am-noon

Opening Welcome: local DC Asian American writers

noon-1 pm

Spoken Word Poetry Workshop, facilitated by Regie Cabico

1-2 pm

Flickering Words: A Reading of Queer Asian Writers: Rajiv Mohabir, Wo Chan, Shamala Gallagher, and Peggy Lee, moderated by Regie Cabico

2-3 pm

Kundiman Reading: Franny Choi, Paul Tran, Gowri K, Janine Joseph, and Rajiv Mohabir, moderated by Sarah Gambito

3-4 pm

Fiction Reading: Don Lee + Akhil Sharma

4-5:30 pm

Vietnamese Diasporic Literature Today: Linh Dinh, Cathy Linh Che, Andrew Lam, Vu Tran, and Isabelle Thuy Pelaud, moderated by Mimi Khúc

5:30-7 pm

Poetry magazine issue launch: issue contributors Li-Young Lee, Garrett Hongo, Cathy Linh Che, and Sueyeun Juliette Lee in conversation with issue guest editors Tarfia Faizullah, Timothy Yu, and Lawrence-Minh Bùi Davis

Auditorium Lobby (bottom floor)

noon-5 pm

Literary Lounge, featuring:

  • PAL Pilipino American Library, curated by PJ Gubatina Policarpio
  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Library
  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Collective Zine Station
  • Vigilant Love Haiku Project
  • Studio Pause Youth Bookmaking Project
  • AALR tarot card workshop
  • AALR child-to-parent letter workshop
  • AALR t-shirt making station
  • AALR meme-making workshop
  • AALR self-care card making station
  • Poets + Writers resource table
  • Asian Pacific American Librarians Association resource table
  • Penguin books table
  • Bamboo Ridge Press table
  • Passenger Pigeon Press table
  • Tammy Nguyen art books exhibit

George Washington University summer lodging
(Room 414 in Thurston Hall at GWU, 1900 F St NW, Washington, DC 20052)

10 pm-

Late Nite Salon

Kogod Courtyard (main floor)—by invitation

7:30-9 pm

Opening Reception, featuring:

  • Welcome and opening remarks by Lisa Sasaki, Director of the Smithsonian Asian PacificAmerican Center; Rob Casper, Director of the Library of Congress Poetry and Literature Center; Stephen Young, Program Director of the Poetry Foundation; and Theodore Gonzalves, President-Elect of the Association for Asian American Studies
  • Durational participatory reading of Carlos Bulosan’s America Is In the Heart, coordinated by PJ Gubatina Policarpio
  • Podcast Interview Station
  • Kaya Press Literary Trivia Station
  • Kaya Press Reading Booth
  • Literary Projection Annotation Station
  • Tammy Nguyen art books exhibit
  • Matt Huynh Animated Video Adaptation of the prologue to Viet Nguyen’s The Committed
  • Festival organizers’ toast: Cathy Linh Che, Neelanjana Banerjee, Sarah Gambito, RegieCabico, and Lawrence-Minh Bùi Davis


Day 2, Friday, July 28, 2017

The Phillips Collection + Dupont Underground
1600 21st St NW, Washington, DC 20009 and 19 Dupont Cir NW, Washington, DC 20036 (Dupont Circle Metro Station, red line)

The Phillips Auditorium (bottom floor)

11 am-noon

Migration, Incarceration, and Unity (Kaya Press Reading): Gene Oishi, Traci Kato Kiriyama, Tanzila Ahmed, and Hari Alluri, moderated Anelise Chen

Noon-1 pm

Bamboo Ridge Press Reading: Gail Harada, Juliet Kono, Brenda Kwon, and Christy Passion

1-2 pm

AAWW Margins Fellows Reading: Yanyi, Rami Karim, Kyle Lucia Wu, and Mariam Bazeed, moderated by Jyothi Natarajan

2-3 pm

Poetry magazine reading: Sarah Gambito, Larissa Lai, Shamala Gallagher, and Tsering Wangmo Dhompa, moderated by Poetry magazine associate editor Lindsay Garbutt

3-4:30 pm

Kundiman/AALR Mentoring Reading: Alexander Chee, Paisley Rekdal, Grace Jahng Lee, and Justin Monson, moderated by Ryan Lee Wong

The Phillips L2 (bottom floor)

11 am-4:30 pm

Literary Lounge, featuring:

  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Library
  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Postcard Project station
  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Collective Zine Project station
  • Vigilant Love Haiku Project
  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Collage Poems with Hari Alluri—1 pm
  • Kaya Press #LitinColor Holiday Cards with Taz Ahmed—3 pm
  • AALR tarot card workshop
  • AALR child-to-parent letter workshop
  • AALR t-shirt making station
  • AALR meme-making workshop
  • AALR self-care card making station
  • Poets + Writers resource table
  • Asian Pacific American Librarians Association resource table
  • Penguin books table
  • 826 DC station
  • Fantom Comics table
  • Bamboo Ridge Press table
  • participatory sculpture installation
  • bookswap!—4 pm

The Phillips Courtyard (main floor)

11 am-4:30 pm

Literary Lounge, featuring:

  • PAL Pilipino American Library, curated by PJ Gubatina Policarpio
  • Durational participatory reading of Carlos Bulosan’s America Is In the Heart, coordinatedby PJ Gubatina Policarpio
  • Passenger Pigeon Press table
  • Tammy Nguyen art books exhibit
  • Podcast interview station

The Phillips Courtyard (bookstore)

noon-1 pm

Literary Addresses: Kazim Ali and Franny Choi

2-3 pm

Literary Addresses: Sueyeun Juliette Lee and Min Hyoung Song

The Phillips Carriage House (separate adjoining building)

11 am-noon

Moth Jar from North of the 49th: Asian Canadian Writing: Larissa Lai and Kathy Pham

noon-1 pm

Tea with Tarfia

1-2 pm

Writer-Scholar Speed-dating, facilitated by Christine Kitano and Peggy Lee

2-3 pm

Vietnamese American community Meet and Greet

3-4 pm

Vietnamese History talk, by Dr. Nguyen Quoc Tri

The Phillips Gallery 116 (main floor)

11 am-1:15 pm

One-on-One Mentoring: Gina Apostol, Victory Matsui, Sarah Gambito (by sign-up)

2-3 pm

Seminar Mentoring: Kazim Ali

3-4 pm

The Left Hand Turns the Turntable: A Salon on Experimentalism and Building Community, facilitated by Sueyeun Juliette Lee

The Phillips Gallery 202 (2nd floor)

11 am-1:15 pm

One-on-One Mentoring: Thi Bui, Nicole Chung, Jennifer Chang (by sign-up)

2-3 pm

Asian American Children’s Literature Panel: Ellen Oh, Minh Le, Hena Khan, Sarah Park Dahlen, and Susan Tan

3-4 pm

DVAN Graphic Narrative + Art Book Panel Talk: Thi Bui, Matt Huynh, and Tammy Nguyen

The Phillips Gallery 206 (2nd floor)

noon-1 pm

Open Mic

1-2 pm

Asian American Literature in Hawai‘i Panel Talk: Bamboo Ridge Press

2-3 pm

Seminar Mentoring: Regie Cabico

3-4 pm

Open Mic

Dupont Underground (featuring a Toli Moli pop-up falooda station)

6-8 pm

Poetry Slam: Paul Tran, Regie Cabico, Louie Vital, Kita Marshall, Jerrica Escoto, Justin Woo, and Simone Jacobson, hosted by Gowri K

8-10 pm

LITERAOKE: Andrew Lam, Tanzila Ahmed, Franny Choi, Paisley Rekdal, Tarfia Faizullah, Ed Lin, Wo Chan, Sally Wen Mao, Mimi Khúc, Nayomi Munaweera, Traci Kato Kiriyama, Timothy Yu, and Beau Sia, hosted by Regie Cabico

 


Day 3, Saturday, July 29, 2017

Library of Congress + location TBD
101 Independence Ave SE, Washington, DC 20540 (Capitol South Metro Station, orange line)

Library of Congress, Thomas Jefferson Building LJ119

NOTICE: All seats for the Library of Congress events are now SOLD OUT. We will unfortunately be unable to accommodate walk-ups

11 am-12:30 pm

Intimate Lecture on Asian American literary history by Karen Tei Yamashita, followed by Kundiman reading featuring Karen Tei Yamashita, Vt Hung, Mark Keats, and Sejal Shah

12:30-2 pm

lunch break

2-3:30 pm

Intimate Lecture on Asian American literary history by Kimiko Hahn, followed by Poetry magazine reading featuring Kimiko Hahn, Mei-mei Berssenbrugge, John Yau, Paisley Rekdal, Kazim Ali, Khaty Xiong, Sally Wen Mao, Rajiv Mohabir, and Gerald Maa

Location TBD

4 pm-

Closing Ceremonies/Asian American literary town hall

George Washington University summer lodging
(Room 414 in Thurston Hall at GWU, 1900 F St NW, Washington, DC 20052)

9 pm-

Late Nite Salon