crosslines-logo-yellow

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND

MAY 28-29, 2016 | 10AM - 9PM

SMITHSONIAN ARTS & INDUSTRIES BUILDING

WASHINGTON, D.C.

– Featuring 40+ artists & scholars doing their thing –

Anida Yoeu Ali / Studio Revolt • Anjal Chande & Nico Slate • Annu Palakunnathu Matthew • Antoinette Brock • Avi Gupta • Brandon Som • CHELOVE & MASPAZ • Chinese American Museum, Los Angeles • Clement Hanami • Desirée Venn Frederic • Frank Chi • Gregg Deal • Jason Lujan • Jennifer Cendaña Armas • Makers Lab w/ Ayes Cold, Kerim the DJ, Asha “BOOMCLAK” Santee, S P A C E Lab & Patience Sings • Matty Huynh • Monica Ramos • #MuseumsRespondToFerguson w/ Adrianne Russell & Aleia Brown • National Museum of American History & Hirshhorn ArtLab+ • The Nerds of Color • No Kings Collective • PJ Gubatina Policarpio • The People’s Kitchen Collective w/ Sita Bhaumik, Jocelyn Jackson & Saqib Keval • Quota with Dawne Langford & Alejandro Pintado • Rano Singh • Robert Karimi & ThePeoplesCook Project • Roger Shimomura & SUPERWAXX • Shizu Saldamando • Sons & Brothers • Soul & Ink • Steve Alfaro • Tarfia Faizullah & Jamaal May • Tracy Keza / Studio Revolt • Vaimoana Niumeitolu, Kyle Goen, Louis CabreraJason Guzman, Kunal SharmaGabriella CallenderLorena AmbrosioMahina Movement  • Wooden Wave • Yumi Sakugawa • Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke

Schedules

Performances

SATURDAY PERFORMANCES & WORKSHOPS

11:00AM

Nerds of Color Interview With Author Shawn Martinbrough
Keith Chow | The Lounge

 

Dance Performance and Talk
Anjal Chande & Nico Slate | The Theater

 

Lowrider Rickshaw Demonstration
Clement Hanami | The Theater

 


 

11:30AM

Paper Flower Making Workshop
Shizu Saldamando | The Marketplace

Poetry Workshop
Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke | The Lounge

 


 

12:00PM

Screen Printing Workshop
Soul & Ink | The Marketplace

 

Food-Based Performance
Robert Karimi | The Lounge

 

Poetry & Music Performance
Jennifer Armas | The Theater

 


 

12:30PM

Museums and Race 101
#MuseumsRespondToFerguson | The Theater

 


 

1:00PM

Rickshaw Lowrider Demonstration
Clement Hanami | The Theater

 


 

1:30PM

Poetry Performance
Brandon Som, Tarfia Faizullah, Jamaal May | The Theater

 


 

2:00PM

Tea Service, Storytelling and Discussion
Rano Singh | The Lounge

 

Poetry Workshop on Collaboration
Tarfia Faizullah & Jamaal May | The Lounge

 


 

2:30PM

Dance Performance and Talk
Anjal Chande & Nico Slate | The Theater

 


 

3:00PM

Nerds of Color Interview with Author Ellen Oh
Keith Chow | The Lounge

 

Lowrider Rickshaw Demonstration
Clement Hanami | The Theater

 


 

3:30PM

Interactive Poetry Performance
Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke | The Lounge

 

Poetry & Music Performance
Jennifer Cendaña Armas | The Theater

 


 

4:00PM

Poetry Workshop on Naming
Brandon Som | The Lounge

 

#MuseumsRespondToFerguson Interview
Aleia Brown & Adrianne Russell | The Theater

 


 

5:00PM

Music Movement and Multimedia Experience
Makers Lab | The Theater

 


 

 

SUNDAY PERFORMANCES & WORKSHOPS

11:00AM

Nerds of Color Interview With Author Robin Ha
Keith Chow | The Lounge

 

Dance Performance and Talk
Anjal Chande & Nico Slate | The Theater

 

Lowrider Rickshaw Demonstration
Clement Hanami | The Theater

 


11:30AM

Poetry Workshop
Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke | The Lounge

 


12:00PM

Screen Printing Workshop
Soul & Ink | The Marketplace

 

Poetry & Music Performance
Jennifer Armas | The Theater

 


12:30PM

Museums and Race 101
#MuseumsRespondToFerguson | The Theater

 


 

1:00PM

Nerds of Color Interview with Author Lauren Bullock
Keith Chow | The Lounge

 

Rickshaw Lowrider Demonstration
Clement Hanami | The Theater

 


1:30PM

Poetry Performance
Brandon Som, Tarfia Faizullah, Jamaal May | The Theater

 


2:00PM

Tea Service, Storytelling and Discussion
Rano Singh | The Lounge

 

Poetry Workshop on Collaboration
Tarfia Faizullah & Jamaal May | The Lounge

 


2:30PM

Dance Performance and Talk
Anjal Chande & Nico Slate | The Theater

 


3:00PM

Lowrider Rickshaw Demonstration
Clement Hanami | The Theater

 

Interactive Poetry Performance
Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke | The Lounge

 

Poetry & Music Performance
Jennifer Cendaña Armas | The Theater

 

Food-Based Performance
Robert Karimi | The Lounge

 


3:30PM

Poetry Workshop on Naming
Brandon Som | The Lounge

 

#MuseumsRespondToFerguson Interview
Aleia Brown & Adrianne Russell | The Theater

 


5:00PM

Nerds of Color Mixer with Book Swap and Social
Keith Chow | The Lounge

 

Guided Tours

SATURDAY TOURS

11:30am-12:00pm: Days of Remembrance (led by Hana Maruyama)
Engage with the past and present impacts of the Japanese American incarceration experience of World War II.

Meet at the Marketplace entrance
Featuring: Shizu Saldamando, Roger Shimomura & SUPERWAXX, Frank Chi, NMAH & ArtLab+

 


 

12:00-2:00pm: Asian-Latino Encounters (led by Lawrence-Minh Bui Davis)
Learn about the complex cultural and historic intersections between the fastest-growing immigrant groups in the U.S.

Meet at the Theater stage after Jennifer Cendaña Armas' 12:00pm performance
Featuring: Jennifer Cendaña Armas, CHELOVE & MASPAZ, Steve Alfaro, Sons and Brothers, Shizu Saldamando, Clement Hanami, Chinese American Museum, Robert Karimi, Brandon Som

 


 

1:00pm-2:00pm: Muslim in America (led by Nafisa Isa)
See the various ways in which Muslim Americans experience the country they call home.

Meet at Rotunda in front of Anida Yoeu Ali
Featuring: Anida Yoeu Ali w/ Studio Revolt, Roger Shimomura & SUPERWAXX, Frank Chi, Tracy Keza w/ Studio Revolt, Tarfia Faizullah & Jamaal May

 


 

3:00-4:00pm: Migration Nation (led by Lawrence-Minh Bui Davis)
Experience how diaspora and movement define American life

Meet at Rano Singh's teatime session in the Lounge
Featuring: Rano Singh, Clement Hanami, Chinese American Museum, Shizu Saldamando, The People’s Kitchen Collective, Steve Alfaro, Avi Gupta, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew

 


 

3:00-4:00pm: Indigenous Intersections (led by Kālewa Correa)
Learn how indigenous cultures shape contemporary perspectives.

Meet at the Marketplace entrance
Featuring: Wooden Wave, Jason Lujan, Gregg Deal, PJ Gubantina Policarpio, CHELOVE & MASPAZ, Vaimoana Niumeitolu & Community

 


 

3:45-5:00pm: Right To Be Me (led by Adriel Luis)
Encounter how one’s right to exist can be its own journey.

Begins with Vaimoana Niumeitolu’s ceremony in the Marketplace
Featuring: Vaimoana Niumeitolu & Community, Gregg Deal, No Kings Collective, Antoinette Brock, The People’s Kitchen Collective, Sons and Brothers, Anida Yoeu Ali w/ Studio Revolt, Yumi Sakugawa, Makers Lab

 


 

 

SUNDAY TOURS

11:30am-12:30pm: Local Perspectives (led by Adriel Luis)
Learn about Washington, D.C.'s vibrant creative scene, and the artists who make up 1/3 of the CrossLines lineup.

Meet at the Marketplace entrance
Featuring: Desirée Venn Frederic, Gregg Deal, Shimomura & SUPERWAXX, Quota, Steve Alfaro, No Kings Collective, Antoinette Brock, Avi Gupta, CHELOVE & MASPAZ, Soul & Ink

 


 

12:30-1:30pm: Black Visions Matter (led by Aleia Brown & Adrianne Russell)
Experience how a diversity of Blackness defines America's past, present and future.

Begins with #Museumsrespondtoferguson workshop in the Theater
Featuring: #Museumsrespondtoferguson, Quota, Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke, Tracy Keza w/ Studio Revolt, Desirée Venn Frederic, Sons and Brothers

 


 

1:00-2:00pm: Fabric of the People (led by Adriel Luis)
Find out how clothing and textiles inform how we perceive ourselves and others.

Meet at the Lounge entrance.
Featuring: PJ Gubatina Policarpio, Yumi Sakugawa, Jason Lujan, Vaimoana Niumeitolu & Community, Desirée Venn Frederic, Soul & Ink, Anida Yoeu Ali w/ Studio Revolt, Avi Gupta

 


 

1:30pm-2:00pm: Wordsmiths (led by Lawrence-Minh Bui Davis)
Encounter the poets and writers behind the stories that will be tomorrow's classics.

Meet at the 1:30pm poetry performance at the Theater stage.
Featuring: Tarfia Faizullah & Jamaal May, Brandon Som, Keith Chow, Zohra Saed & Kai Krienke

 


 

2:30pm-3:30pm: Beyond Beyond Bollywood (led by Nafisa Isa)
See how the story of Indian American heritage has continued since 2014's Beyond Bollywood exhibition

Meet at Anjal Chande's 2:30pm performance at the Theater stage.
Featuring: Anjal Chande & Nico Slate, Avi Gupta, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, Rano Singh

 


 

3:30pm-4:30pm: Filipin@ Diasporas (led by PJ Gubatina Policarpio)
Discover how Filipino migration movements have been shaped by surrounding communities and cultures.

Meet at Jennifer Cendaña Armas' 3:30pm performance at the Theater stage.
Featuring: Jennifer Cendaña Armas, Monica Ramos, PJ Gubatina Policarpio

 


 

4:00pm-5:00pm: Well-Beings (led by Lawrence-Minh Bui Davis)
Learn how wellness, mindfulness and sustainability improve our cultural intersections.

Meet at Rano Singh's teatime session in the Lounge.
Featuring: Rano Singh, Monica Ramos, Matt Huynh, Robert Karimi, No Kings Collective, The People’s Kitchen Collective, Wooden Wave

 


 

4:30pm-5:30pm: Alternative:Realities (led by Keith Chow)
Tour the different exhibits that walk the fine line between reality and fantasy, history and imagination.

Meet at the Marketplace entrance
Featuring: Wooden Wave, Quota, Yumi Sakugawa, Matt Huynh, Keith Chow

 

*Artist lineups are subject to change.

The Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center is excited to present

CrossLines: A Culture Lab on Intersectionality

A creative convening of artworks, performances and dialogues that explore identities in intersection.

We recognize intersectional identities as those formed through artistic, cultural and historic encounters across race, class, gender, sexuality and more.

 


 

CrossLines is free and open to all.

Sign up for SmithsonianAPA updates.

Our Place in History.

The Smithsonian Arts and Industries Building opened in 1880 as the first United States National Museum.

After a century in transition and over a decade under renovation, CrossLines transforms it for one weekend into a museum of the people.

 

Smithsonian Arts & Industries Building
900 Jefferson Dr. SW, Washington, D.C.

RSVP on FB #crosslines

ASL interpretation and verbal description are available at the event. Verbal description is on demand by checking in at the Information Desk. To request any other access services not mentioned above, please email APAC@si.edu.